25, Lakeside Close, NP23 4EG
25 Lakeside Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Brynmawr. It sold for £115,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £115,500 -0.4% -2.6% Jul 2006 £123,000 38.2% 34.7% Oct 2005 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £115,500 £2,100 £139,595 £2,538 Jul 2006 £123,000 £2,236 £199,590 £3,629 Oct 2005 £97,000 £1,764 £153,049 £2,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynmawr are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,140 per square metre (£117 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Lakeside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Lakeside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: