8, Chestnut Avenue, DN2 5SW
8 Chestnut Avenue is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £245,000 5.6% 3.3% Sep 2002 £84,950 5.9% 4.0% Mar 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chestnut Avenue.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £245,000 £2,168 £279,074 £2,470 Sep 2002 £84,950 £752 £254,485 £2,252 Mar 1995 £55,000 £487 £268,518 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.