192, Painswick Road, GL4 4PH
192 Painswick Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £200,000 5.7% 3.1% Jun 2016 £145,000 1.1% -1.0% Sep 2006 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 192, Painswick Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £200,000 £2,273 £224,562 £2,552 Jun 2016 £145,000 £1,648 £212,296 £2,412 Sep 2006 £129,950 £1,477 £230,701 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 192 Painswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 192 Painswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.