Property data
Sale history
£450,000 on Feb 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Diamond Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,053 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £450,000 £3,913 £466,146 £4,053

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Diamond Road.

Photos for 18 Diamond Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.