18, Hilly Orchard, GL5 4LQ
18 Hilly Orchard is a 74 m² terraced home in Stroud. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £260,000 3.8% 1.8% Jun 2012 £180,000 0.4% -2.2% Sep 2004 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hilly Orchard.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,902 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £260,000 £3,514 £288,730 £3,902 Jun 2012 £180,000 £2,432 £319,346 £4,315 Sep 2004 £175,000 £2,365 £280,912 £3,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hilly Orchard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hilly Orchard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: