24, Wood View, ST7 8QU
24 Wood View is a 85 m² detached home in Bignall End. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £220,000 4.6% 2.4% Mar 2000 £81,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Wood View.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £220,000 £2,588 £246,038 £2,895 Mar 2000 £81,950 £964 £262,035 £3,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Wood View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Wood View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.