2 Masham House, 5, Jackson Walk, LS29 6FD
2 Masham House, 5 Jackson Walk is a 172 m² terraced home in Menston. It sold for £511,779 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £511,779 0.4% -1.9% Jun 2008 £483,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Masham House, 5, Jackson Walk.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £511,779 £2,975 £514,410 £2,991 Jun 2008 £483,000 £2,808 £843,204 £4,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Menston are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,070 per square metre (£256 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Masham House, 5 Jackson Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Masham House, 5 Jackson Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/05167/LI
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Masham House 5 Jackson Walk Menston
- Description:
- Listed Building Application for the reconfiguration of the first floor walls, opening up of the house bathroom and ensuite to the rafters, installation of two conservation roof lights
- Summary:
- 18 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.