11a, Martin Close, CH61 0HP
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £450,000 Mar 2022 5.1% 2.6% £476,405 £345,000 Dec 2016 1.8% -0.4% £481,481 £277,000 Nov 2004 25.6% 23.9% £480,386 £170,000 Oct 2002 na na £418,788 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,543 per sqm (£329 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Thurstaston are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,920 per square metre (£297 and £364 per square foot) . See the analysis of Thurstaston CH61-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £406,000 and £498,000 (127 m² × typical £/sqm in Thurstaston). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11a Martin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 photos from estate agent listings of 11a Martin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 APP/05/05590
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11A Martin Close, Irby, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension over existing single storey to rear and single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.