60, New Street, LE9 7FR
60 New Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Earl Shilton. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £160,000 4.0% 1.7% Apr 2006 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, New Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £160,000 £1,975 £175,147 £2,162 Apr 2006 £85,500 £1,056 £166,692 £2,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.