20, Bentinck Place, CH41 4DR
20 Bentinck Place is a 39 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £52,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £52,500 1.7% -0.5% Feb 2013 £45,000 41.5% 38.3% Nov 2011 £29,000 -13.7% -16.2% Feb 2007 £58,000 170.7% 168.2% Nov 2006 £45,000 3.5% 1.0% Jul 2004 £41,500 20.7% 18.9% Sep 1996 £9,500 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £52,500 £1,346 £60,087 £1,541 Feb 2013 £45,000 £1,154 £85,413 £2,190 Nov 2011 £29,000 £744 £51,738 £1,327 Feb 2007 £58,000 £1,487 £85,138 £2,183 Nov 2006 £45,000 £1,154 £69,047 £1,770 Jul 2004 £41,500 £1,064 £89,583 £2,297 Sep 1996 £9,500 £244 £42,512 £1,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £980 and £1,380 per square metre (£91 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £38,000 and £54,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.