47, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
47 Gaulby Lane is a 286 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £1,051,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,051,000 on Apr 2022
- Internal area
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,786 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £1,051,000 £3,675 £1,082,725 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 286 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,082,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 286 m², this implies a valuation between £649,000 and £1,121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,524 square metres (16,404 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Gaulby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: