Woodside, LA22 0HZ
Woodside is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £1,192,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £1,192,000 9.9% 6.7% May 2018 £826,000 7.6% 5.4% Jul 2010 £465,000 1.7% -0.7% Jul 2004 £420,000 24.5% 23.0% Oct 2002 £287,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Woodside.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,842 per square metre (£729 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,320 per square metre (£773 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £1,192,000 £7,842 £1,264,610 £8,320 May 2018 £826,000 £5,434 £1,111,794 £7,314 Jul 2010 £465,000 £3,059 £675,402 £4,443 Jul 2004 £420,000 £2,763 £849,467 £5,589 Oct 2002 £287,000 £1,888 £851,678 £5,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,264,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,850 per square metre (£371 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £608,000 and £889,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Woodside . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for Woodside .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 7/2011/5580
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Woodside, Pull Woods, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and slate covered veranda to front and side elevation
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 7/2010/5574
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Woodside Cottage, Pullwoods, Ambleside, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Replacement of existing dilapidated garage with new garage and store
- Summary:
- 18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.