Thimble Cottage, SA73 3QH
Thimble Cottage is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Hakin. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Mar 2022
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £120,000 £1,154 £133,821 £1,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hakin are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,270 per square metre (£139 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Thimble Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Thimble Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.