8, Jersey Way, CM7 2FA
8 Jersey Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £280,000 7.2% 5.0% Mar 2015 £175,000 4.8% 3.3% Sep 2011 £148,000 0.7% -2.2% Feb 2006 £142,000 6.6% 5.0% Sep 2002 £114,000 15.7% 13.7% Mar 1996 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Jersey Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,210 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £280,000 £5,091 £286,566 £5,210 Mar 2015 £175,000 £3,182 £272,718 £4,959 Sep 2011 £148,000 £2,691 £270,445 £4,917 Feb 2006 £142,000 £2,582 £271,799 £4,942 Sep 2002 £114,000 £2,073 £297,284 £5,405 Mar 1996 £44,500 £809 £295,003 £5,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Jersey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Jersey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: