7, Bishop Close, LU7 4SJ
7 Bishop Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £390,000 5.2% 3.0% Aug 2000 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bishop Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £390,000 £4,535 £407,985 £4,744 Aug 2000 £129,950 £1,511 £379,819 £4,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bishop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bishop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 CB/22/01590/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Bishop Close, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Garage conversion
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.