12, Hanover Street, GL50 4HJ
12 Hanover Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £215,000 5.8% 3.4% May 2019 £185,000 4.3% 2.2% Sep 2017 £172,500 20.7% 19.0% May 2014 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hanover Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £215,000 £3,413 £224,690 £3,567 May 2019 £185,000 £2,937 £232,454 £3,690 Sep 2017 £172,500 £2,738 £223,345 £3,545 May 2014 £92,500 £1,468 £148,004 £2,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,200 per square metre (£290 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Hanover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hanover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: