Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£680,000 Mar 2022 2.3% -0.2% £679,373
£610,000 Jun 2017 30.0% 28.2% £718,828
£250,000 Jan 2014 0.8% -1.6% £402,770
£230,000 May 2003 na na £588,854
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,354 per sqm (£497 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Sutton Common are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,320 per square metre (£465 and £587 per square foot) . See the analysis of Sutton Common SM1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £636,000 and £803,000 (127 m² × typical £/sqm in Sutton Common). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Benfleet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 9 Benfleet Close.

Photos for 9 Benfleet Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 DM2022/01092
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
9 Benfleet Close Sutton
Description:
Conversion of loft space, including alterations to existing roof line to increase of existing ridge height of main roof by 0.6m and create a hip to gable roof with a dormer extension to rear and installation of roof lights to front roof slope.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.