5, Alfred Street, BS23 1PZ
5 Alfred Street is a 109 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £215,000 54.3% 45.7% Apr 2021 £143,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,005 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £215,000 £1,972 £218,572 £2,005 Apr 2021 £143,000 £1,312 £165,596 £1,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,900 per square metre (£177 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/P/1343/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Alfred Street Weston-super-Mare
- Description:
- T1 - species unknown - Fell
- Summary:
- 21 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.