9, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
9 Watcombe Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £200,000 9.9% 6.6% Oct 2019 £160,000 0.6% -1.4% Aug 2009 £150,000 0.1% -2.3% Jul 2004 £148,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £200,000 £2,597 £213,899 £2,778 Oct 2019 £160,000 £2,078 £204,409 £2,655 Aug 2009 £150,000 £1,948 £199,163 £2,587 Jul 2004 £148,950 £1,934 £227,997 £2,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £29,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: