Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £245,000 85.6% 72.7%
Sep 2021 £180,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £245,000 £2,917 £275,095 £3,275
Sep 2021 £180,000 £2,143 £209,347 £2,492

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Sloper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 21 Sloper Road.

Photos for 21 Sloper Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.