3, School Terrace, HD8 8HU
3 School Terrace is a 69 m² terraced home in Shelley. It sold for £181,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £181,000 5.6% 3.3% Oct 1995 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, School Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £181,000 £2,623 £210,850 £3,056 Oct 1995 £43,000 £623 £200,318 £2,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 School Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 School Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.