31, Chestnut Drive, TQ5 0DE
31 Chestnut Drive is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Brixham. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Chestnut Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £225,000 £3,261 £209,865 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixham are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,540 per square metre (£269 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Chestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 31 Chestnut Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.