41, Talbot Road, TW7 7HG
41 Talbot Road is a 44 m² semi-detached home in St Margarets. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £290,000 -6.3% -8.6% Jun 2018 £370,000 3.3% 1.1% Nov 2007 £262,000 33.8% 30.8% Nov 2006 £195,000 1.9% -0.4% Feb 2004 £185,000 18.2% 16.6% Oct 2000 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,756 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £290,000 £6,591 £297,273 £6,756 Jun 2018 £370,000 £8,409 £389,483 £8,852 Nov 2007 £262,000 £5,955 £364,228 £8,278 Nov 2006 £195,000 £4,432 £372,738 £8,471 Feb 2004 £185,000 £4,205 £327,173 £7,436 Oct 2000 £107,000 £2,432 £271,288 £6,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Margarets are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,110 per square metre (£508 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2018. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 41 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.