24b, Orsett Terrace, W2 6AJ
24b Orsett Terrace is a 77 m² flat in Paddington. It sold for £1,100,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £1,100,000 5.2% 3.0% Aug 2006 £499,999 7.3% 5.2% May 2003 £400,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £14,285 per square metre (£1,327 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,565 per square metre (£1,167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £1,100,000 £14,286 £967,523 £12,565 Aug 2006 £499,999 £6,493 £954,617 £12,398 May 2003 £400,000 £5,195 £948,685 £12,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paddington are now selling for between £8,770 and £12,410 per square metre (£814 and £1,152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £956,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.