Property data
Sale history
£510,000 on Apr 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Lodge Close.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £510,000 £4,113 £532,168 £4,292

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Lodge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Lodge Close.

Photos for 28 Lodge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.