9, Maes Pengwern, LL20 8BA
9 Maes Pengwern is a 92 m² terraced home in Llangollen. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £215,000 5.3% 3.1% Apr 2003 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Maes Pengwern.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £215,000 £2,337 £239,633 £2,605 Apr 2003 £80,000 £870 £202,251 £2,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangollen are now selling for between £1,830 and £3,080 per square metre (£170 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Maes Pengwern. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Maes Pengwern.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.