36, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
36 Highland Place is a 70 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £145,000 5.0% 2.5% May 2018 £120,000 8.4% 6.3% Nov 1997 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £145,000 £2,071 £162,276 £2,318 May 2018 £120,000 £1,714 £176,005 £2,514 Nov 1997 £23,000 £329 £100,206 £1,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.