Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £349,000 3.4% 1.1%
Feb 2009 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 259, Foundry Lane.

Floorplan 259
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £349,000 £2,493 £372,082 £2,658
Feb 2009 £225,000 £1,607 £427,705 £3,055

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 259 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Foundry Lane.

Photos for 259 Foundry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.