272a, New Road, CF36 5PL
272a New Road is a 258 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £730,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £730,000 8.1% 5.5% Nov 2019 £614,500 1.2% -0.8% Aug 2008 £540,000 5.5% 3.5% Sep 1997 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 272a, New Road.
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,829 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £730,000 £2,829 £796,007 £3,085 Nov 2019 £614,500 £2,382 £824,289 £3,195 Aug 2008 £540,000 £2,093 £992,045 £3,845 Sep 1997 £300,000 £1,163 £1,337,761 £5,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £796,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 929 square metres (10,000 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 272a New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 272a New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 P/02/622/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 272A New Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Installation Of Pvcu Double Glazed Conservatory
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 258 sqm (2,777 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.