Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £313,400 0.9% -1.2%
Dec 2006 £272,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Manor Park.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £313,400 £2,702 £343,728 £2,963
Dec 2006 £272,995 £2,353 £363,316 £3,132

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,050 per square metre (£203 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Manor Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Manor Park.

Photos for 28 Manor Park
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.