168, Brunswick Road, IP4 4BX
168 Brunswick Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £310,000 5.2% 2.7% Jan 2016 £228,000 2.8% 0.6% Jun 2006 £174,995 10.5% 8.1% Apr 2004 £140,000 15.8% 14.1% Aug 1999 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Brunswick Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,924 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £310,000 £3,924 £316,026 £4,000 Jan 2016 £228,000 £2,886 £292,307 £3,700 Jun 2006 £174,995 £2,215 £301,810 £3,820 Apr 2004 £140,000 £1,772 £281,993 £3,570 Aug 1999 £71,000 £899 £310,444 £3,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Brunswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Brunswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.