54, Wellesley Road, TS4 2DQ
54 Wellesley Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £80,000 -2.4% -4.8% May 2017 £90,000 5.1% 3.0% Mar 1997 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £994 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £80,000 £825 £96,392 £994 May 2017 £90,000 £928 £124,514 £1,284 Mar 1997 £33,000 £340 £121,263 £1,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.