Bethany, 62, Beech Grove, LD3 9EY
Bethany, 62 Beech Grove is a 82 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £375,000 12.2% 9.4% Sep 2018 £250,000 5.2% 3.1% May 1997 £85,000 3.2% 0.7% Aug 1996 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bethany, 62, Beech Grove.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £375,000 £4,573 £393,836 £4,803 Sep 2018 £250,000 £3,049 £328,261 £4,003 May 1997 £85,000 £1,037 £368,642 £4,496 Aug 1996 £83,000 £1,012 £394,522 £4,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,670 per square metre (£249 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 594 square metres (6,394 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bethany, 62 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Bethany, 62 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.