23, Pennivale Close, LU7 3ES
23 Pennivale Close is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £385,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £385,000 4.8% 2.6% Nov 2003 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Pennivale Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £385,000 £2,711 £398,953 £2,810 Nov 2003 £163,000 £1,148 £376,773 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Pennivale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.