9, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
9 Chambers Grove is a 108 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £472,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £472,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 2013 £290,000 8.6% 6.4% Sep 2011 £250,000 -1.4% -4.3% Feb 2007 £267,000 0.9% -1.3% Jan 2004 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £472,000 £4,370 £505,378 £4,679 Jul 2013 £290,000 £2,685 £511,394 £4,735 Sep 2011 £250,000 £2,315 £483,772 £4,479 Feb 2007 £267,000 £2,472 £537,975 £4,981 Jan 2004 £260,000 £2,407 £491,631 £4,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: