27, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
27 Chambers Grove is a 109 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £422,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £422,000 2.4% 0.1% Mar 2018 £385,000 6.3% 4.1% Feb 2009 £221,250 -3.9% -6.2% Mar 2004 £269,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £422,000 £3,872 £451,842 £4,145 Mar 2018 £385,000 £3,532 £462,794 £4,246 Feb 2009 £221,250 £2,030 £482,082 £4,423 Mar 2004 £269,000 £2,468 £531,231 £4,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: