Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £285,000 * 5.2% 3.3%
Jul 2013 £185,000 1.0% -1.5%
Apr 2004 £168,500 15.8% 13.9%
Jul 2003 £150,000 16.9% 15.4%
Nov 2000 £98,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Memorial Close.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,721 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £285,000 £4,524 £297,441 £4,721
Jul 2013 £185,000 £2,937 £253,798 £4,029
Apr 2004 £168,500 £2,675 £303,370 £4,815
Jul 2003 £150,000 £2,381 £298,417 £4,737
Nov 2000 £98,500 £1,563 £280,638 £4,455

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hounslow Central are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,300 per square metre (£434 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
NGL144770
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
35 Memorial Close, Hounslow and garage
Owner
THE COUNCIL OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF EALING
Proprietor address: Town Hall, New Broadway, London W5 2BY
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Memorial Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Memorial Close.

Photos for 35 Memorial Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.