62, Preston Road, PR6 7HH
62 Preston Road is a 131 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £300,000 9.9% 7.6% Aug 2018 £217,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £300,000 £2,290 £322,916 £2,465 Aug 2018 £217,000 £1,656 £288,725 £2,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.