Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £115,000 2.4% 0.3%
May 2010 £87,000 7.6% 5.6%
Oct 1996 £32,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Silver Street.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £115,000 £1,292 £133,003 £1,494
May 2010 £87,000 £978 £137,511 £1,545
Oct 1996 £32,000 £360 £142,229 £1,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Silver Street.

Photos for 23 Silver Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D