15, Bay View, TA23 0EY
15 Bay View is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Watchet. It sold for £255,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £255,000 2.6% 0.2% Jul 2005 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Bay View.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £255,000 £3,072 £261,554 £3,151 Jul 2005 £165,000 £1,988 £277,827 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Bay View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bay View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: