29, West View, BB7 1DG
29 West View is a 94 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £205,000 5.2% 2.1% Apr 2018 £167,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, West View.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £205,000 £2,181 £221,836 £2,360 Apr 2018 £167,500 £1,782 £230,174 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,110 per square metre (£185 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 West View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 West View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.