43, Priestley Road, WS2 7JB
43 Priestley Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £160,000 6.2% 4.0% Jul 1996 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Priestley Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £160,000 £2,254 £188,747 £2,658 Jul 1996 £34,000 £479 £198,216 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Priestley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Priestley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.