40, Ashley Road, SP2 7BZ
40 Ashley Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £227,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £227,500 3.7% 1.8% May 2014 £172,000 5.3% 3.0% Apr 2000 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ashley Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,669 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £227,500 £3,669 £225,698 £3,640 May 2014 £172,000 £2,774 £208,810 £3,368 Apr 2000 £83,500 £1,347 £229,260 £3,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ashley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ashley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 PL/2024/09086
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 ASHLEY ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Prior Notification (larger home extension scheme) existing adjoining lean-too outbuilding to be demolished and replaced with single storey lean-too utility extension, with a rear projection of 3.5 metres with eaves height of 2 metres and maximum height of
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.