8b, Broadway, W13 0SR
8b Broadway is a 39 m² flat in West Ealing. It sold for £257,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £257,000 5.1% 3.0% Jul 2000 £88,000 21.2% 19.5% Dec 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,589 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,341 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £257,000 £6,590 £247,295 £6,341 Jul 2000 £88,000 £2,256 £246,397 £6,318 Dec 1997 £53,000 £1,359 £242,226 £6,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Ealing are now selling for between £6,120 and £8,160 per square metre (£568 and £758 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8b Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2004) for 8b Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: