1 Booth Court, Handford Road, IP1 2GD
1 Booth Court Handford Road is a 75 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £185,000 0.0% -3.1% Nov 2018 £185,000 -1.9% -4.1% Jun 2017 £190,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £185,000 £2,467 £177,779 £2,370 Nov 2018 £185,000 £2,467 £194,306 £2,591 Jun 2017 £190,000 £2,533 £210,528 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.