7, Main View, DN7 5BU
7 Main View is a 104 m² terraced home in Stainforth. It sold for £55,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Mar 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £528 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £589 per square metre (£55 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £55,000 £529 £61,205 £589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK26903
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Main View, Kirton Lane, Stainforth, Doncaster
- Owner
-
H C PROPERTIES (DONCASTER) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12191918)
Proprietor address: 5 Dr Anderson Avenue, Stainforth, Doncaster DN7 5EQ
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Mar 2022
- Summary:
- 29 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: