5, Goss Lane, BS48 2BD
5 Goss Lane is a 117 m² detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £385,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £385,000 3.9% 1.8% Jul 2015 £300,000 5.5% 4.0% Dec 2011 £247,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Goss Lane.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £385,000 £3,291 £391,174 £3,343 Jul 2015 £300,000 £2,564 £432,412 £3,696 Dec 2011 £247,000 £2,111 £424,126 £3,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Goss Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Goss Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: