104, Islandsmead, SN3 3TF
104 Islandsmead is a 93 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £230,200 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £230,200 6.5% 4.3% Dec 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Islandsmead.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £230,200 £2,475 £256,005 £2,753 Dec 1996 £47,000 £505 £251,834 £2,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Islandsmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Islandsmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.