85, Chalk Road, DA12 4UT
85 Chalk Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £410,000 5.6% 3.1% Jan 2007 £178,000 11.6% 9.7% Dec 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Chalk Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,540 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,637 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £410,000 £5,541 £417,109 £5,637 Jan 2007 £178,000 £2,405 £361,536 £4,886 Dec 1996 £59,000 £797 £359,837 £4,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Chalk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Chalk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 20230421
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Chalk Road Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 20230422
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Chalk Road Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Erection of an outbuilding to be used as a workshop/shed/summerhouse and garden room.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 20230339
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Chalk Road Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Application for the approval of appeal condition 3 and 7 attached to planning permission reference number 20220492 (appeal ref: APP/K2230/D/22/3306720) relating to a scheme of soft landscaping to the frontage of the property (3) and a proposed drainage strategy including the use of a bound permeable material for the hard standing (7).