43, Golden Ridge, PO40 9LF
43 Golden Ridge is a 72 m² detached home in Freshwater. It sold for £371,200 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £371,200 6.5% 4.5% Jan 2014 £225,000 12.3% 10.0% Apr 1999 £40,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Golden Ridge.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £371,200 £5,156 £361,669 £5,023 Jan 2014 £225,000 £3,125 £339,257 £4,712 Apr 1999 £40,300 £560 £165,363 £2,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshwater are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Golden Ridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 43 Golden Ridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.